Share
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: First aluminum welds with PT200DX

  1. Default First aluminum welds with PT200DX

    These are some of my first aluminum welds.I have just been playing around with AC balance and AC freq. but was told these have alot of etching around them.How can you reduce the etching or is it really hurting anything with the weld quality.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SDC10921.jpg 
Views:	417 
Size:	49.9 KB 
ID:	525

  2. #2

    Default

    Turn your balance all the way to the left. That will be your best setting for this. Use a little more heat and more speed. Set your flow meter to about 5-7 lpm

Similar Threads

  1. Help with spoolgun aluminum welds
    By zoama in forum MIG Welding (GMAW/GMAW-P/FCAW)
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 06-11-2017, 04:12 PM
  2. First aluminum welds- nothing to write home about
    By DaveO in forum TIG Welding (GTAW/GTAW-P)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-28-2013, 11:14 AM
  3. Frosty looking welds with Aluminum? Everlast PowerTig 225LX
    By Welderooni in forum General Welding Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-13-2011, 07:14 PM
  4. Post your best aluminum welds!
    By TonyR85 in forum Other Custom Fabrications
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-30-2011, 03:48 AM
  5. aluminum tig welds w/ 250P
    By bmichaelk in forum Customer Testimonials
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-31-2009, 02:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •