Share
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 210EXT and 325EXT Abnormal Tungsten consumption/erosion with mid/high amperage

  1. Default 210EXT and 325EXT Abnormal Tungsten consumption/erosion with mid/high amperage

    I'm putting this out there to see if anyone else has ever experienced it. Once I started welding more aluminum, and moderately thick aluminum (3/16 - 1/4 plate), I noticed that my 3/32 tungsten would form a cluster of tiny balls on the end instead of a small, clean ball. I have tried ceriated, 2% Lanthanated, 1.5% Lanthanated, and multi-mix. At higher amperages above 150amps, they all do the same thing, but the 1.5% Lanthanated seems to hold up slightly better despite some deformation.

    For years I had used Miller Dynasty welders while welding exactly the same materials in exactly the same method, and I have always had good results from any and all tungsten except 2% thoriated or pure tungsten.

    I first noticed the problem with my 210EXT and thought for sure there was an internal issue causing it. I currently have a Return Authorization, but I have waited for my new 325EXT to arrive so I could do further side by side experimentation. I found that the 325EXT does the same thing to tungsten at the higher amperages, although the welds are much cleaner than the 210EXT, which I am still troubleshooting that problem.

    For the past two days I have been welding thinner aluminum (.063) at lower (100 amp) amperage with the 325EXT and I have had no problem and the welds are beautiful. The tungsten has remained in perfect condition the whole time. Tomorrow I will hook up the 210EXT and try it with the same material.

    Is it possible that the Everlast Inverter machines are just harder on tungsten at a given amperage? I don't know what else to think at this point. Do I actually have to use 1/8 tungsten to weld 3/16 aluminum? I have never had to in the past with other inverter machines.

    I have attached a couple of photos of the tungsten condition that I am talking about. Not the greatest pictures, but if you can zoom in, you should be able to see the disfigure ends.

    Any input or thoughts are welcome.

    Thanks!

    moltenmetal
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2% lanthanated.jpg 
Views:	20 
Size:	99.8 KB 
ID:	14137   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.5 % lanthanated.jpg 
Views:	23 
Size:	100.5 KB 
ID:	14138  

  2. #2

    Default

    First, 3/32 has a limit of about 160 to 180A. The balling and nodules form from overheating. Yes, the square wave we use has a fast wet in and it has a more sharp shouldered design and it's a little different on the 325 from my understanding. But you are in 1/8" territory. Personally if I go over 150A, I switch over to 1/8".

  3. Default

    Mark, I appreciate your input. I will try using 1/8" tungsten for anything above 150 amps and see if that solves the problem.

    Thank you,

    moltenmetal

  4. #4

    Default

    Also don't put your balance above 35%.

  5. Default

    Sorry, it's been a bit since I followed up on this issue. I have since tried 1/8" tungsten (1.5% Lanthanated) and I continue to have the same results. The end of the tungsten never obtains a smooth ball surface, instead, it ends up with tiny balls all over the end. I never set my balance above 30, and I typically run 25 - 28. Also, if I try different wave shapes, such as Triangular or Sine, the amperage is significantly lower than in Advanced Square setting. Not sure if this is normal. This applies to my 210EXT as well as 325EXT.

  6. #6

    Default

    Don't ball to begin with. What you are experiencing is nodules. This can do with tungsten contamination from the metal, or with tungsten quality itself, even grinding angle and grind quality. The difference in Amperage is that the meter is calibrated to Advanced Square wave. Since the wave form is different, it reads differently even though it does reach the same level. The shape of the wave form of each is actually cooler because less time is spent at the max part of the sine wave.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •