Share
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: my project over the weekend

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    long island new york
    Posts
    11

    Default my project over the weekend

    built this turbo hot side out of 304ss for my 72 el camino. its a 6 liter lq4 engine from a 2500 suburban.

    the exh manifolds must be cast steel because the schedule 10 stainless welded fine to it with a 309 rod. not the prettiest welds but i back purged it got no sugaring and penetration seems to be decent.

    the rest of the piping is 16 gauge 304ss which i back purged also,and used 308 rod. except if the gaps were good i used no rod. welds not the best looking but i back purged these also. i think my biggest problem was i couldnt see well. i was welding at 40 amps and my hood was to dark. i will be looking for a better one.

    i used the 210 ext at 40 amps and used foot pedal. 3/32 lanthiated on exh manifolds and 1/16 lanthiated on piping.

    any tips to help my welds look more acceptable would be appreciated.

    nickClick image for larger version. 

Name:	turbo4.jpg 
Views:	328 
Size:	101.2 KB 
ID:	13785Click image for larger version. 

Name:	turbo6.jpg 
Views:	326 
Size:	109.1 KB 
ID:	13786Click image for larger version. 

Name:	turbo9.jpg 
Views:	301 
Size:	126.7 KB 
ID:	13784Click image for larger version. 

Name:	turbo8.jpg 
Views:	296 
Size:	91.1 KB 
ID:	13787Click image for larger version. 

Name:	turbo6.jpg 
Views:	326 
Size:	109.1 KB 
ID:	13786Click image for larger version. 

Name:	turbo7.jpg 
Views:	248 
Size:	102.0 KB 
ID:	13788Click image for larger version. 

Name:	turbo2 (3).jpg 
Views:	302 
Size:	101.7 KB 
ID:	13789

  2. Default

    Yeah,

    As a novice with TIG myself, I do find the trickiest joints and seams to be the fillets with coped/notched/saddled round tubing joints or seams, mostly due to positioning or propping issues.

    Yeah, an outstanding TIG welding lid is a big help over one that keeps you in the dark, so to speak.

    Also, on my 210EXT, I use a CK SteadyGrip hand amptrol device, which is extremely handy in awkward spaces and fit-ups, and the pistol grip make for better propping.

    I did a custom stainless exhaust system on a Mazda truck of mine some years ago. It was my first SS project. It turned out well looking, because I ground and sanded the weld seams to feather them into looking like a seamless, brushed metal finish throughout the system, except for one SS band clamp and one SS flange. At that time I has only heard of purging for SS, and was sure that it was unnecessary, which it was, for me. But when I think back on the project, which is uploaded to my YouTube Channel, I do see how naive I was about welding SS then. And to this day, that exhaust system is about the extent of my SS experience. It was a fun project that turned out well, but not with those single-pass, colorful SS beads that you see some pulling off. I mean, I was even stingy with my post-flow rate on that project, at about 15 CFH, if I recall.

    So, I guess a first go-round on a significant SS project like yours, or mine, probably won't reveal weld-porn worthy results. I mean, if you really hated the seams, like I hated mine, you could grind and orbital sand them, like I did on my SS exhaust, and go for the seamless, brushed metal finish look throughout. But there's a good deal of finishing labor involved in that.
    Everlast 210 EXT (2015)

    www.youtube.com/newjerusalemtimes

  3. #3

    Default

    I've found that more heat and faster travel speed works better for stainless. Seems like it puts less heat into the material and keeps it from turning dull gray. Solar flux is another option rather than purge. It's not cheaper but it is way faster and easier for me.
    2013 250EX : SSC Pedal : I-MIG 250P 20' Profax gun : Power Plasma 60 p80 torch : 3M Speedglas 9100XX : Evolution Rage 3 DB cold saw

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    long island new york
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zoama View Post
    I've found that more heat and faster travel speed works better for stainless. Seems like it puts less heat into the material and keeps it from turning dull gray. Solar flux is another option rather than purge. It's not cheaper but it is way faster and easier for me.
    i did notice what you mentioned about higher heat and faster speed,some of the beads came out awesome and i remember i had it set to 50 amps. but cant remember why i backed down,and itys funny all the good beads are the ones you cant see. i was gonna use solar flux but was worried if i couldnt clean it off due to access it would ruin the turbo.
    2018 210ext

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    long island new york
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by christian View Post
    Yeah,

    As a novice with TIG myself, I do find the trickiest joints and seams to be the fillets with coped/notched/saddled round tubing joints or seams, mostly due to positioning or propping issues.

    Yeah, an outstanding TIG welding lid is a big help over one that keeps you in the dark, so to speak.

    Also, on my 210EXT, I use a CK SteadyGrip hand amptrol device, which is extremely handy in awkward spaces and fit-ups, and the pistol grip make for better propping.

    I did a custom stainless exhaust system on a Mazda truck of mine some years ago. It was my first SS project. It turned out well looking, because I ground and sanded the weld seams to feather them into looking like a seamless, brushed metal finish throughout the system, except for one SS band clamp and one SS flange. At that time I has only heard of purging for SS, and was sure that it was unnecessary, which it was, for me. But when I think back on the project, which is uploaded to my YouTube Channel, I do see how naive I was about welding SS then. And to this day, that exhaust system is about the extent of my SS experience. It was a fun project that turned out well, but not with those single-pass, colorful SS beads that you see some pulling off. I mean, I was even stingy with my post-flow rate on that project, at about 15 CFH, if I recall.

    So, I guess a first go-round on a significant SS project like yours, or mine, probably won't reveal weld-porn worthy results. I mean, if you really hated the seams, like I hated mine, you could grind and orbital sand them, like I did on my SS exhaust, and go for the seamless, brushed metal finish look throughout. But there's a good deal of finishing labor involved in that.
    yes the pieces that i had most problem with the wastegate pipe.plus not being able to see that good and not having a fixture to rotate the piece properly didnt help much either. but in do time i will gather up what i need. so hopefully the hot side will last. thank god for header wrap
    2018 210ext

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Burlington Washington
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Looks really cold. I would bump up amperage next time.
    Try using 1/16th for a root pass, then use the 3/32 for your cover pass, remembering to cool down with an air blower. Stainless doesn't like a lot of heat.

    Hope this helps
    Frank
    2017 Everlast PowerTig - 255EXT
    2017 Everlast Power Imig - 253DPI
    McGraw Air Compressor
    HF 20 Ton Press
    HF Pipe Bender
    CM Flat Bar Bender
    Yost 465 Vise
    Evolution 255MS Miter Saw
    Bauer Custom Portaband
    Dewalt Power Tools
    Craftsman Hand Tools

  7. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Boilermaker6 View Post
    Looks really cold. I would bump up amperage next time.
    Try using 1/16th for a root pass, then use the 3/32 for your cover pass, remembering to cool down with an air blower. Stainless doesn't like a lot of heat.

    Hope this helps
    Frank
    "remembering to cool down with an air blower" between welds (!) Fixed that for you, lol.

Similar Threads

  1. Some Tig Practice this Weekend
    By scootarida1 in forum TIG Welding (GTAW/GTAW-P)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-12-2011, 07:40 PM
  2. FCAW and SMAW over the weekend.
    By MigPlazArc in forum Hobyist Projects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-10-2011, 02:52 PM
  3. Mig welding practice over the weekend
    By MigPlazArc in forum MIG Welding (GMAW/GMAW-P/FCAW)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-20-2011, 01:40 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •