Share
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: TIG and butt welds - prevent burn through at finish end

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. Default TIG and butt welds - prevent burn through at finish end

    Hi everyone,

    Teaching myself to TIG weld and doing pretty well. I am using the Torch control instead of the foot pedal and doing fine, but I keep burning through the end of my Butt welds - the finish not the start. I assume I can stop early and then finish in the other direction. Any other tips? I am doing tight butt welds with no filler (if possible).

    Really enjoying my 200t - but I may get a smaller torch since I don't see welding with more then 60 amps most of the time.

    I should add, that I am doing mild steel - 16 - 20 gauge mostly.

  2. #2

    Default

    Use 4T and use the downslope and end amp feature. This allows you to cool down and finis off the weld at the end.

Similar Threads

  1. MTS 211si burn back settings
    By johnsund in forum Multi-Process Units (TIG,Stick,Plasma/MIG,TIG,Stick Combo units)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-29-2016, 01:47 AM
  2. Thinking of 255ext but will it burn a 6010 proficiently?
    By jdt1986 in forum General Welder Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-24-2014, 11:59 PM
  3. How do you polish / finish stainless steel?
    By DaveO in forum General Welding Questions
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 09-13-2013, 05:09 PM
  4. Power I-Mig250P, Burn back knob
    By Ray in forum MIG Welding (GMAW/GMAW-P/FCAW)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-01-2010, 09:40 AM
  5. butt welds
    By www in forum Multi-Process Units (TIG,Stick,Plasma/MIG,TIG,Stick Combo units)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-03-2010, 05:27 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •