Share
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: A few welds with my IMIG 200...

  1. #1

    Default A few welds with my IMIG 200...

    2" square tubing, 11ga. Mig set at full speed and 21.2 volts
    I was running it hot and it seemed to lay in better. I was trying different patterns, weave, circles, straight pull/push... I'm starting to like my IMig!!





    PowerTig 250EX
    Power I-MIG 200
    Power Plasma 50
    It's what you learn, After you know it all, that counts!

  2. #2

    Default

    Looking good! Are you running 220 or 110v?
    Lincoln Eagle Engine Drive
    Everlast MTS 250
    Everlast Power Tig 225lx
    HTP Mig 2400
    Everlast Power Plasma 60C --> Just need to finish my CNC Plasma Table!
    Miller Spectrum 375 Extreme Plasma cutter
    Victor cutting torch
    HF 20 Ton Shop Press
    HF 4x6 Band Saw
    HF Air Compressor
    Northern Tool Drill Press


    www.murphywelding.com

  3. Default

    They are lookin good. But why are you running it full speed on 11 ga?
    Gabe
    everlast power arc 200
    Lincoln electric 225 tombstone
    lawn mowers

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bobwills View Post
    They are lookin good. But why are you running it full speed on 11 ga?
    I'm running 220volts.

    I'm at full speed because that's where it felt comfortable. I am making my Steel Rack so since it isn't a beauty contest, I figured I could mess with the welder and get a better feel for it. It really seemed to get good penetration and flow well at these setting......as long as you Keep moving!!
    PowerTig 250EX
    Power I-MIG 200
    Power Plasma 50
    It's what you learn, After you know it all, that counts!

  5. Default

    what size of wire are you using.
    Gabe
    everlast power arc 200
    Lincoln electric 225 tombstone
    lawn mowers

  6. #6

    Default

    being a 160 amp welder .030 wire works about best ,
    EVERLAST 250 EX , EVERLAST I-MIG 205 , EVERLAST spool gun NOW have 2 EVERLAST POWER PLASMA 50 plasma cutter's , LINCOLN 175HD MIG WELDER , VICTOR TORCH SET and many more tools to many to list

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rodsmachineshop View Post
    being a 160 amp welder .030 wire works about best ,
    .030 is what I am using.
    PowerTig 250EX
    Power I-MIG 200
    Power Plasma 50
    It's what you learn, After you know it all, that counts!

  8. #8

    Default

    Question:
    When welding this, it was hot and I had to keep moving so I didn't blow holes.
    Why is there no undercut showing?
    I know if I'm hot with the TIG I get some undercut.

    Is it just the speed I'm moving compared to TIG?
    PowerTig 250EX
    Power I-MIG 200
    Power Plasma 50
    It's what you learn, After you know it all, that counts!

  9. #9

    Default

    to many amps - volts
    EVERLAST 250 EX , EVERLAST I-MIG 205 , EVERLAST spool gun NOW have 2 EVERLAST POWER PLASMA 50 plasma cutter's , LINCOLN 175HD MIG WELDER , VICTOR TORCH SET and many more tools to many to list

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rodsmachineshop View Post
    to many amps - volts
    Sure made for a fast weld job!!
    PowerTig 250EX
    Power I-MIG 200
    Power Plasma 50
    It's what you learn, After you know it all, that counts!

  11. #11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rodsmachineshop View Post
    being a 160 amp welder .030 wire works about best
    The 200 is 160 @ 35% duty cycle. It's rated at 200.

  12. #12

    Default

    The best way to tell is to LOOK at the results. On my older 160, I dial it in about 18.5 and about 220 wire speed for a weld like that...But in a trailer plant, they'd consider that kind of cold. Hot and fast for that type tubing is all they know. However, there's not too much build up except on the side. The fillet part looks pretty good.

  13. #13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by performance View Post
    The best way to tell is to LOOK at the results. On my older 160, I dial it in about 18.5 and about 220 wire speed for a weld like that...But in a trailer plant, they'd consider that kind of cold. Hot and fast for that type tubing is all they know. However, there's not too much build up except on the side. The fillet part looks pretty good.
    On the side I had the gap to fill which is where it was touchy with that much heat.

    Just scewin around with it and trying to "get a feel" for different strokes and settings. Some day I want to be a welder!!
    PowerTig 250EX
    Power I-MIG 200
    Power Plasma 50
    It's what you learn, After you know it all, that counts!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    722

    Default

    Nice welds! How many times did you need to start and stop going around the tube? Have any issues tying in when you did?
    Is it OK to want to break something just so that you can weld it back together?

    Everlast PowerTIG 185 Micro IGBT AC/DC Welder

  15. Default

    that weld would pass anywhere. running along the side might take a little more practice but there's nothing wrong with what you've got. problems arise sometimes when you increase the size of the tubing and the radius on the corners increases also. you'll find a single pass may be ok where the pieces meet at a ninety but you may have to lay in several depending on size of radius. the more steel you work with the less you'll pick up that tig torch.

  16. #16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by undercut View Post
    Nice welds! How many times did you need to start and stop going around the tube? Have any issues tying in when you did?
    I did two sides then readjust and do the other two.
    PowerTig 250EX
    Power I-MIG 200
    Power Plasma 50
    It's what you learn, After you know it all, that counts!

  17. #17
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Disneyland
    Posts
    2,661

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CGCINC View Post
    Question:
    When welding this, it was hot and I had to keep moving so I didn't blow holes.
    Why is there no undercut showing?
    I know if I'm hot with the TIG I get some undercut.

    Is it just the speed I'm moving compared to TIG?
    It has more to do with the amount of filler. TIG undercutting is usually caused by lack of filler. With the MIG you got the wire flyin', since in short circuit MIG, the Amps and wire speed are tied together, you almost always have enough filler for the heat you are using. That is the one drawback with MIG, that you can't put in heat without putting in filler. What you have there looks great for the fillet portions and real close on the sides. As was mentioned the tubing radius gives you a nice built in groove for the weld. With practice you should be able to get that weld to just over flush. Keep the wire at the front of the puddle, and move from side to side, pausing a little at each side to melt the base metal, but moving pretty fast over the center where the groove is. Then you won't add so much filler and you will concentrate the heat where you need it most.
    Long arc, short arc, heliarc and in-the-dark!

  18. #18

    Default

    Well maybe this is a good place to ask... Great to hijack a thread. I am a backyard self taught welder. I was told when making a MIG weld you want to swirl the torch. On Jody's videos he called it making e's hard to describe it. He even showed it when using a TIG. When you weld you run the torch like a lower case written e and keep hooking them together... It comes out like swirls or similar to stacking dimes. Then I see a lot of people weld straight across... The welds look more like a caterpillar.

    Just another way of welding or is one better than the other???
    Shade tree MIG welder.
    Now a Shade tree TIG welder.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Disneyland
    Posts
    2,661

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brian Ski View Post
    Well maybe this is a good place to ask... Great to hijack a thread. I am a backyard self taught welder. I was told when making a MIG weld you want to swirl the torch. On Jody's videos he called it making e's hard to describe it. He even showed it when using a TIG. When you weld you run the torch like a lower case written e and keep hooking them together... It comes out like swirls or similar to stacking dimes. Then I see a lot of people weld straight across... The welds look more like a caterpillar.

    Just another way of welding or is one better than the other???
    It all depends on the kind of joint, and the conditions. Uphill, downhill, flat or overhead and the amount of groove to fill or fillet to add. Also the size has some effect, as it's hard to do the same kind of wire manipulations on really small welds, so you simplify your motions. On a deep groove you almost want to follow the contour of the groove, and be slightly ahead in the center, almost like making a series of inverted vees. There are many techniques that help to achieve the same thing and that is a good tie to the base metal and weld metal. If you are welding from right to left or left to right, the little cursive e's or u's do that same motion where you dwell slightly on each side of the weld and move pretty quickly over the center. The description of motion varies depending on how you are viewing the weld. All of these are pretty small motions on something like 11ga. It's easier to see the effects on much thicker metal, then you just scale down your motions. But by the time you get to sheet metal you are basically doing a straight push or drag. Maybe a robot welder could get a slightly better weld by doing ultra small motions, but my eyes are no longer up to the task of moving something accurately just a few thousandths of an inch. The speeded up videos really help to show the motions. Someday I will have to try recording some welds and speed them up to see what they look like.
    Long arc, short arc, heliarc and in-the-dark!

  20. #20

    Default

    I whip it like you run flux core (with shielding gas), but that's mostly from habit. I like running .035 wire in my Imig200.
    Lincoln Eagle Engine Drive
    Everlast MTS 250
    Everlast Power Tig 225lx
    HTP Mig 2400
    Everlast Power Plasma 60C --> Just need to finish my CNC Plasma Table!
    Miller Spectrum 375 Extreme Plasma cutter
    Victor cutting torch
    HF 20 Ton Shop Press
    HF 4x6 Band Saw
    HF Air Compressor
    Northern Tool Drill Press


    www.murphywelding.com

Similar Threads

  1. Imig 205//210
    By Doc Pete in forum MIG Welding (GMAW/GMAW-P/FCAW)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-19-2017, 11:25 AM
  2. iMig 200 or iMig210?
    By wdannhardt in forum MIG Welding (GMAW/GMAW-P/FCAW)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-23-2016, 11:36 AM
  3. Newbie with first welds from the IMIG 200
    By johnnymg in forum MIG Welding (GMAW/GMAW-P/FCAW)
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 07-26-2013, 09:47 PM
  4. IMig 200 First Welds
    By Kendall in forum MIG Welding (GMAW/GMAW-P/FCAW)
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-13-2013, 01:29 AM
  5. Imig 200 Question
    By SeanMurphy265 in forum MIG Welding (GMAW/GMAW-P/FCAW)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-01-2011, 01:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •