Share
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: FIRST WELDS!! 250EX in stick mode!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Fridley, Minnesota
    Posts
    376

    Default FIRST WELDS!! 250EX in stick mode!!

    So, last night, I played with my plasma cutter, I had absolutely no idea that there was a leaerning curve to using a plasma cutter, but there is. Finally, it was time to bust out the welder. Problemo numero uno, the steel that I'm using for this project is deeply pitted, and rusty. Knowing that, I expected to use the stick function on my 250EX. I go to grab my stick welding gloves, no dice. I'm unable to locate the box that I have that contains a dozen or so pairs of mig, tig and stick welding gloves. Problemo numero dos, I THOUGHT I had some 7018 rod in 1/8", wrong! All I have is 3/32". So that leaves me welding 3/8" plate to 5/16" plate with a max of 100 amps. Oh well. I set the machine up in DCEP, 100 amps, and arc force in the middle of the scale. I haven't ever used arc force so I have no idea what to expect. I tack the piece in place, clean the tacks, then go to town. I will say this. The arc is so smooth that I didn't want to stop, so I actually welded over each bead with a second pass, just to feel it again! On the second pass, I turned the arc force to minimum on one side, and max on the other. I noticed that with the arc force turned up, the arc feels and looks "deeper" into the puddle, but the results looked close. I think it will take a good bit more experimentation to fully understand this function. Keep in mind that these are passes OVER the initial pass, and they're the FIRST welds I've made with the 250EX in stick mode, but comment, because any help on improving will be greatly appreciated.

    Arc force max:



    Arc force min:

    "It's not magic it's experimental, kind of like washing your hands after pooping used to be." -House

    Everlast PowerTig 250EX-arrived 1-26-2012
    Everlast PowerCool W300-arrived 1-26-2012
    Everlast PowerTig 185 Micro-arrived 1-26-2012
    Everlast PowerPlasma 70-arrived 1-26-2012
    ESAB MigMaster 250-borrowed
    HyperTherm 151 AKA "The Light Sabre"
    Linde UCC-305-964 lb. of old time water cooled TIG love-SOLD-Bad MOJO
    Purox OXY/ACETYLENE

  2. #2

    Default

    you can go up to 110 with 3/32 if ya want, itll be a quick weld.
    Journeyman welder
    250EX
    Power plasma 60
    horizontal band saw
    Miller digital elite 'wicked' lid

  3. #3

    Default

    It will weld quick, but it will cause some contamination, and overheat the weld metal.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    1,255

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by performance View Post
    It will weld quick, but it will cause some contamination, and overheat the weld metal.
    Mark, do you mind explaining? Does the contamination occur because the 7018 is not rust tolerant?
    DaveO
    Oxweld oxy acet gear
    IMIG 200
    PowerTIG 210 EXT... Amazing!

  5. #5

    Default

    No, just welding at too high of an amperage for the rod, causes the arc to be more violent, and created air pockets in the metal, along with forcing slag down into the weld. Overheating the rod and the base metal creates a "brittle" area around the outside edge of the weld, known as the "heat affected zone" or referred to as the HAZ. The crystalline structure of the metal is changed in that area, opening itself up to the possibility of underbead cracking.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveO View Post
    Mark, do you mind explaining? Does the contamination occur because the 7018 is not rust tolerant?
    If you run the amperage too high it will "crystalize" the bead. If you bend it it will break and look like the inside of the new hershey's kisses on the comercial with the air pockets. I know first hand. Ran a cert test with 1/8" 7018 way hot cause it looked good. Then bent and broke both my coupons.

  7. #7

    Default

    Looks good to me Hooda. Glad to see you got all your equipment and you are getting on that learning curve.
    Miller Challenger 172 Mig
    Soon to be winner of a Powertig 210 EXT

    Wade Mortenson

  8. #8

    Default

    I don't know why, but 7018s and inverter welder go together like peanut butter and jelly. They just run so smooth and sweet.

    Hooda, did you weave any?
    Everlast lx225
    Hobart Handler 210 with spool gun
    Hobart Stickmate LX
    Thermal Arc 400GMS
    40 amp Northern Tools plasma torch
    130 chicago electric tig welder
    90 amp chicago electric flux mig
    10"-22" Grizzly lathe
    15"-5.5" Grizzly vertical end mill

    In need of nice TIG machine. drooling over PowerTig 250ex

  9. Default

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P1010764.JPG 
Views:	179 
Size:	117.2 KB 
ID:	5888Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P1010769.jpg 
Views:	198 
Size:	26.4 KB 
ID:	58893/32 7018 is used on heavy plate. done all the time. just saw a guy weld some 1 in. thk lugs onto a 50 ton assy with 3/32 7018 so the riggers could hook up; inspector initialed it. i am not saying this is the best or most efficient way, i like 1/8th but it is done just the same.

    i ran these stringers, about 70 rods testing the EX. the weave is the final of three passes using my 350 xmt, the other is from the EX two passes and 6 tie ins. note, it's half inch to one inch plate

    i was comparing them to the xmt 350;


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P1010772.jpg 
Views:	222 
Size:	39.9 KB 
ID:	5885Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P1010854.jpg 
Views:	251 
Size:	37.1 KB 
ID:	5886Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P1010617.jpg 
Views:	222 
Size:	40.9 KB 
ID:	5887
    Last edited by zoama; 06-02-2012 at 11:53 PM. Reason: Fixed attach code

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by performance View Post
    No, just welding at too high of an amperage for the rod, causes the arc to be more violent, and created air pockets in the metal, along with forcing slag down into the weld. Overheating the rod and the base metal creates a "brittle" area around the outside edge of the weld, known as the "heat affected zone" or referred to as the HAZ. The crystalline structure of the metal is changed in that area, opening itself up to the possibility of underbead cracking.

    Thanks! Didn't know that.
    My review on Youtube of the Everlast Powermaster 205
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sih-V...7&feature=plcp
    Just a noob having fun with metal.

  11. Default

    How well does it run 6010?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •